April 01 2025
[…] Presidents’ Alliance on Higher Education and Immigration Fact Sheet

National Immigration Law Center FAQ

Additional Support
If you require more detailed advice tailored to your specific situation, JSPBC offers comprehensive paid consultations. These sessions are designed to provide you with the necessary information for successful compliance with registration requirements and address any unique concerns you may have.

[1] With the exception of children who turn 14 years of age who must re-register and provide fingerprints.
[2] See note 1.
[3] Note that this conflicts with 8 CFR 264.1(b) which states that “a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant DHS admission or parole stamp in a foreign passport constitutes evidence of registration” (emphasis added).
[4] See note 1.
[5] As a best practice Canadian travelers should always request an I-94 upon admission if they do not already have a multiple-entry I-94. Canadians entering via air and sea ports are usually automatically issued an I-94 upon admission.